Monday, January 14, 2013

Follow your dreams and make them come true

 
 
Dear lovely readers,
Neues Jahr, neues Glueck. That's German and means new year, new luck/joy - and it's very true. You might ask yourself if I have some New Year's Resolutions and of course I do have a few... Last year was awesome but I'm sure this year will be much better!

1. Laugh and Love - just like before but maybe a little bit more. I love being surrounded by people I love and vice versa, and I love all the people I met last year in college - I always love meeting new people!

2. Hitting the Gym regularly! - I kinda let myself go within the last few months with all the stress, studying for exams and the good food during the holiday season

3. Eating Healthier - I always try to eat healthy but sometimes it just feels good to eat those yummy french fries from McDonald's (I'm gonna try to cut down on my visits at Fast Food Restaurants!)

4. Enjoy going to College just like I did last year - I love to learn new things, especially things about myself that I never thought about before (I highly recommend taking a Communications Class - It might shock you how much you learn about yourself)

5. Getting good Grades - just like last semester! I only got A's and one B+ (I was so upset about that B+ . Don't think I'm a nerd, I used to hate school and now I love it). I am proud of myself and I love making my parents proud as well of course! 

6. Travel more - I didn't travel much last year (yeah I did go to Vieques and spent a few days in NYC with my parents), but that will change this year! I should also visit NYC more often, since it's so close :)

7. Go out with Girlfriends and Dancing through the night - Unfortunately I didn't go out much last year either, but that will change this year. As soon as I recovered from my cold, I went out with my girlfriends and I had such a good time (I missed it sooo much!)

8. Join a Club at my College - I was just getting used to the life as a Full Time Student last semester and didn't have time, but this semester I will definitely join a club

9. Work more on my Blog - I love working on my blog, writing posts and taking pictures (or getting pictures taken of me) but sometimes I'm just too overwhelmed with all the college work (which I love anyway...). But I'll try to blog more often!

10. Spend less Money and Save more! - Well just like most girls (I would say) I love to go shopping which is not very good for my wallet and my savings account.

11. Enjoy Life - I feel blessed with my family and friends and I just really love my life right now. I enjoy going to college, working and going out with my Girlfriends.

No matter how hard life can get sometimes, NEVER give up! Enjoy your life to the fullest and always believe in yourself. If you really want something, you'll find a way to get there. Trust me!

I hope I can realize most of these resolutions - I will give my best! Now about you, what are some of your New Year's Resolutions?

xoxo Joëlle

2 comments:

  1. good purposes doll ^^
    kiss and happy day
    vendy

    NEW OUTFIT POST
    FOLLOW ME ON:
    the simple life of rich people blog
    instagram @thesimplelifeofrichpeople
    twitter @simpleliferichP

    ReplyDelete
  2. I dont have somes but I wish the best for yours!!!!

    Greets from the EDELFABRIK
    Chrissie

    ReplyDelete

♥ thanks for your comment! I love to read every single comment :) ♥